Local rally: Wyoming area boys overcome slow start to defeat Wyoming Seminary

The Wyoming region battled after a poor first quarter to defeat host Wyoming Seminary 51-45 on Saturday afternoon in a Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 boys’ basketball game.

The Warriors were down 10-2 early in the second period and were down 26-17 at halftime. They dominated Seminar 34-19 after the break.

Dane Schutter led the Wyoming region with 25 points, followed by Tyler Sciandra with eight and Matt Little with seven.

Marc Jackett led Seminary with 15. Thomas Iskra added 13 and chef Montalvo scored eight.

North Pocono 79, Hanover area 37

Ryan Ruddy scored 19 points and AJ Nemitz scored 15 as North Pocono beat host Hanover Area.

Melikah Gonzalez had 11 for the Hanover region. Andrew Fleming launched nine.

Crestwood 59, Lac-Lehman 40

Zayne Dunsmuir scored 14 of his game-high 20 points in the second half to help Crestwood walk away for a win over Lake-Lehman.

The Comets were leading 25-21 at the half. The remainder of the score was split with Chaz Wright scoring nine and Joe Gzemski, Sam Balliet and Bryce Vieney scoring seven.

Cole Morio led Lehman with 12 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wallenpaupack 36, Wyoming Region 21

The Buckhorns used a 15-2 run from about midway through the first quarter to near halftime to gain control.

Devon Kiesendahl led Wallenpaupack with 11 points.

Morgan Janeski had seven points, five rebounds and four steals for the Wyoming region. Rosalind Tart took seven rebounds and Joselyn Williams grabbed five boards.

Spring Grove 56, Crestwood 48

Cadence Hiller scored 20 points and Julia Glowacki added 14 for Crestwood as they fell to Spring Grove in a game played at West York High School.

The Comets had a 20-17 advantage in field goals, but Spring Grove’s foul shot made the difference. The Rockets have connected in 19 out of 24 attempts.

Leah Kale led Spring Grove with 20 points.

Quartier Hazleton 56, Pottsville 39

Lacie Kringe scored a high 19 points and Brianna Kennedy followed with 15 as Hazleton Area beat visiting Pottsville.

The Cougars took control, beating the Crimson Tide 16-6 in the second quarter, advancing at halftime with a 31-18 lead.

Olivia Peisschak led Pottsville with 13.

Northwest 45, CMVT 6

Charleigh Miner scored 19 points as Northwest beat Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech.

ND Green Pond 45, Saint Redeemer 42

Notre Dame Green Pond outscored host Holy Redeemer 16-11 in the fourth quarter to claim a victory.

Raegan Cooper scored 15 and Carly Campbell added 10 for ND Green Pond.

Jillian DelB also had 15 and Aubrey Curley added nine for Redeemer.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Mercy 77, Stevens 67

Newcomer Elijah Rosenthal continued to make a quick impact for the Cougars, leading the team in scoring for the second time in as many games to open their college career, finishing with 23 points in a conference road victory. .

Derek Smith (17 points, 10 rebounds) and Nate Kreitzer (13 points, 10 assists) both recorded double-doubles to lift Misericordia.

The Cougars knocked down 10 of 21 3-pointers and pulled away in the dying minutes.

King’s 89, FDU-Florham 78

Returning to the field for a game for the first time in 2022 but still shorthanded after two games were called off over COVID-19 concerns, the Monarchs overcame a second-half rally from host Devils to win in overtime.

Tied 70-70 at the end of the settlement, King’s outscored FDU-Florham 19-8 in the extra period to win after a non-league game against Scranton was postponed and a MAC Freedom game against Stevens was been canceled by package.

Freshman Patrick Bennie soared in points (32) and rebounds (15) while Carmine Castiello scored 20 points and Peri Basimakopoulos finished with 12 points and 12 rebounds.

COVID-19 concerns continue to wreak havoc on the league’s schedule as three games involving local schools were called off on Saturday. The King’s women claimed a forfeit victory over FDU-Florham and Wilkes’ double-draw against Delaware Valley was also called off.

Wilkes ‘men suffered a forfeit loss and Wilkes’ women took a forfeit victory over the Aggies.

The NCAA considers all games lost to COVID-19 issues as a non-contest, but wins and losses are still recorded in the MAC Freedom leaderboard, in accordance with conference policy.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Stevens 59, Mercy 46

Host Stevens took the lead at half-time and sidelined the game in the fourth quarter to beat Misericordia.

Samantha Hardy scored nine points to lead the Cougars as Stevens kept them just 31.4 percent from shots that day.

It was the Cougars’ first action in 2022 after Wednesday’s game against Arcadia ended in a forfeit for Misericordia due to COVID-19 concerns, in accordance with conference policy.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Chatham 7, Wilkes 0

The Colonels fell 3-0 down after a period and couldn’t recover.

Addy Olson took over midway through the second period and didn’t allow a goal the rest of the way, stopping all 24 shots she faced.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wyoming Region 51, Wyoming Seminary 45

WYOMING REGION (51) – Tyler Sciandra 3 2-4 8, Anthony DeLucca 1 0-0 3, Lukas Burakiewicz 0 0-0 0, Matt Little 2 2-2 7, Dane Schutter 8 8-11 25, Caden Bonita 0 0-0 0, Brady Noone 2 0-2 4, Evan Melberger 0 4-5 4, Nico Sciandra 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-24 51.

WYO. SEMINAR (45) – Phil Evan 2 0-0 5, Thomas Iskra 5 1-2 13, Marc Jackett 6 2-2 15, Chef Montalvo 4 0-5 8, Evan Antek 2 0-0 4, Teddy Kraus 0 0-0 0, Louis Michaels 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-9 45.

Wyoming Region`2`15`16`18 – 51

Wyoming`10`16`7`12 – 45 Seminary

Three-point goals – WA 3 (DeLucca, Little, Schutter). WS 4 (Evan, Iskra, Jackett).

North Pocono 79, Hanover area 37

POCONO NORTH (79) – Ryan Ruddy 9 0-0 19, Chris Walsh 4 0-0 9, Billy Pabst 3 1-2 9, AJ Nemitz 5 2-2 15, Tommy Quinn 0 0-0 0, Kyle McCullough 1 0-1 2, Noah West 4 1-2 9, Tom Thurber 3 2-4 8, Matt Seidita 1 0-0 2, Nick Osadze 1 0-0 2, Keegan Litts 0 2-2 2, Evan Hrobuchek 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 8-13 79.

HANOVER ZONE (37) – Elijah Noe 1 0-0 2, Jake Zola 2 1-2 5, Andrew Fleming 3 2-2 9, Melikah Gonzalez 4 2-2 11, David Popson 1 0-0 2, Mike Merth 1 4-6 6, Steve Florek 1 0-0 2, Aidan Materna 0 0-1 0. Totals 13 9-13 37.

North Pocono`18`20`23`18 – 79

Hanover area`10`15`7`5 – 37

Three-point goals – NP 7 (Ruddy, Walsh, Pabst 2, Nemitz 3). HA 2 (Fleming, Gonzalez).

Crestwood 59, Lac-Lehman 40

LAC-LEHMAN (40) – Cole Morio 4 2-4 12, Corey Bean 3 0-0 8, Seth Berry 3 0-4 6, Gavin Paraschak 2 4-7 8, Jake Simonson 1 1-2 3, Jake Herceg 0 0-0 0, Lesshawn Hammett 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 7-17 40.

CRESTWOOD (59) – Nolan Dunnum 1 0-0 2, Drew Sechleer 0 1-2 1, Connor Murtha 0 0-0 0, Chaz Wright 4 1-2 9, Joe Gzemski 3 1-1 7, Bryce Vieney 3 1-2 7, Sam Balliet 2 2-2 7, Zayne Dunsmuir 10 0-1 20, Adam Wood 2 0-0 6, Mike McLaughlin 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 6-10 59.

Lac-Lehman`6`15`8`11 – 40

Crestwood`9`16`17`17 – 59

Three-point goals – LL 5 (Morio 2, Bean, Hammett). CRE 3 (Balliette, Bois 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wallenpaupack 36, Wyoming Region 21

WALLENPAUPACK (36) – Devon Kiesendahl 4 2-2 11, Ella Smith 4 0-0 8, Abby Kirsten 0 0-0 0, Paulina Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Aviona Rosenthal 1 0-0 3, Hailey Navratil 1 0-0 3, Erika Badner 3 0-0 8, Grace Steffen 1 1-4 3. Totals 14 3-6 36.

WYOMING REGION (21) – Olivia Allen 0 0-0 0, Morgan Slusser 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hallman 0 0-0 0, Rosalind Tart 2 0-2 4, Halle Kranson 1 0-1 2, Joselyn Williams 0 2-2 2, Krea Bonita 1 0-0 2, Kendall Day 0 0-0 0, Olivia Rome 0 0-0 0, Morgan Janeski 2 3-6 7, Olivia Bryden 0 0-0 0, Anna Wisnewski 2 0-0 4. Totals 8 5-11 21.

Wallenpaupack`5`12`10`9 – 36

Wyoming Region`5`12`10`9 – 36

Three-point goals – WAL 5 (Kiesendahl, Rosenthal, Navratil, Badner 2).

Spring Grove 56, Crestwood 48

CRESTWOOD (48) – Camryn Collins 0 2-4 2, Katelyn Bozinko 2 0-0 4, Julia Glowacki 5 2-2 14, Kendall Petrosky 1 0-0 2, Cadence Hiller 7 4-4 20, Kate Gallagher 2 2-3 6, Grace Pasternick 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-13 48.

SPRING (56) – Adyson Wagman 3 9-01 16, Kacie Boyer 0 0-0 0, Victoria Beck 1 0-0 2, Natalia Dab 1 0-1 2, Lindsey Naylor 1 4-4 6, Leah Kale 7 4-5 20, Hannah Garrison 4 2-4 10. Totals 17 19-24 56.

Crestwood`10`8`11`19 – 48

Spring Grove`11`6`17`22 – 56

Three-point goals – CRE 4 (Glowacki 2, Hiller 2). SG 3 (Wagman, kale 2).

Quartier Hazleton 56, Pottsville 39

POTTSVILLE (39) Jules Plachko 1 1-2 4, Kycer Bowers 1 0-0 2, Kali Hindzle 0 0-0 0, Olivia Peisschak 5 0-2 13, Jill Guzick 1 0-0 2, Maya Golden 0 1-2 1, Taylor Welsh 1 1-2 3, Alex Blum 3 2-2 8. Totals 15 5-10 39.

HAZLETON ZONE (56) – Haylie Klesh 0 0-0 0, Kyli Kilker 0 1-2 1, Lacie Kringe 7 5-6 19, Kaci Kilker 3 0-0 6, Reese Kaschak 0 0-0 0, Haley Yost 0 0-0 0, Olivia Williams 0 2-2 2, Mikayla Fay 0 0-0 0, Onna Alfieri 0 2-2 2, Taylor Kilker 1 2-2 3, Sophia Shults 4 0-0 8, Brianna Kennedy 7 1-1 15. Totals 22 12-15 56.

Pottsville`12`6`10`11 – 39

Hazleton Region`15`16`11`14 – 56

Three-point goals – POT 4 (Plachko, Peisschak 3).

Northwest 45, CMVT 6

NORTH-WEST (45) – Kaelyn Crawford 3 0-0 6, Morgan Hermanofski 2 2-2 7, Charleigh Miner 7 1-1 19, Karsyn Miner 3 0-2 6, Angelina DiPino 1 1-2 3, Taylor Noss 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 6-9 45.

CMVT (6) – Jenn Bogart 0 0-0 0, Kandice Bogart 0 0-0 0, Cadee Fish 0 0-0 0, Dana Hess 0 0-0 0, Paris Hewes 1 0-0 2, Olivia Comstock 2 0-2 4, Rachel Hollenbach 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Boggs 0 0-0 0, Haylee Fisher 0 0-0 0, Brianna Brouse 0 0-0 0. Totals 3 0-2 6.

Northwest`8`21`8`8 – 45

CMVT`4`0`0`2 – 6

Three-point goals – NWT 5 (Hermanofski, C. Miner 4).

Notre Dame Green Pond 45, Saint Redeemer 42

ND GREEN POND (42) – Emma Altmire 0 5-6 5, Rylin Becker 1 0-0 3, Olivia Schweitzer 0 0-0 0, Raegan Cooper 5 2-2 15, Skyler Howlett 0 0-0 0, Emma Zambo 4 0-2 8, Carly Campbell 5 0-2 10, Julia Pohl 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 7-12 45.

SAINT REDEEMER (45) – Katie Quinn 0 0-0 0, Megan Albrecht 1 0-0 3, Aubrey Curley 3 2-2 9, Aleia Atherton 2 2-3 8, Angelina Corridoni 1 1-2 3, Mia Ashton 1 2-2 4, Jillian DelBalso 4 6-7 15, Paige Kroptavich 0 0-0 0, Brooke Kroptavich 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-16 42.

ND Green Pond`8`14`7`16 – 45

Holy Redeemer`6`20`5`11 – 42

Three-point goals – NDGP 4 (Becker, Cooper 3). HR 5 (Albrecht, Curley, Atherton 2, DelBalso).


Source link

Comments are closed.